Skip to content
earnandrive.uk

Test centres

Driving test centre pass rates

Every driving test centre in Great Britain, with its pass rate for the year April 2025 to March 2026. Search for your centre below.

Period: April 2025 to March 2026. Measure: car practical tests (categories B and B1), all attempts — not first attempts only, and not theory tests.

Source: DVSA table DRT122A, published 25 June 2026 on GOV.UK (“Driving test and theory test data: cars”). Figures are DVSA’s own annual totals per centre, shown exactly as published.

Coverage: 317 centres are listed, covering 1,998,261 tests. The national total is 1,998,621 tests at 50.0% — the small difference is DVSA’s own note that centres where only one examiner conducted tests are removed from the detail table but included in national totals. Northern Ireland is not in these tables: DVSA publishes Great Britain only, and DVA publishes Northern Ireland separately.

Read the numbers honestly: a centre’s rate describes past tests at that centre. It is not a prediction of any individual’s result — your preparation, your instructor and the day itself matter far more than the centre average. Tests conducted are shown next to every rate on purpose: a rate built on a handful of tests swings wildly, while a rate built on thousands is steadier.

Showing 317 of 317 centres.

Test centrePass rateTests conductedTests passed
Aberdeen North48.2%3,9061,881
Aberdeen South (Cove)52.4%4,8582,546
Aberfeldy68.5%149102
Abergavenny64.2%5,9243,805
Aberystwyth (Park Avenue)55.1%1,529843
Airdrie47.4%4,5992,180
Alness63.1%783494
Alnwick55.5%1,282712
Arbroath67.4%605408
Ashfield57.3%8,1444,666
Ashford (Kent)46.2%5,4752,530
Atherton (Manchester)44.3%13,0355,779
Aylesbury49.3%5,2552,589
Ayr57.5%2,1891,258
Bala61.6%607374
Banbury41.3%9,0693,741
Banff57.5%280161
Bangor62.2%4,0322,509
Barking (Tanner Street)36.3%5,5432,011
Barnet (London)49.9%12,3976,182
Barnsley58.5%7,7374,530
Barnstaple51.4%5,5622,859
Barrow In Furness69.6%1,6991,183
Barry57.0%2,2441,280
Basildon49.1%8,3594,106
Basingstoke56.8%5,0092,844
Bedford53.7%8,8544,756
Belvedere (London)40.5%4,2451,720
Benbecula Island72.9%10778
Berwick-On-Tweed53.9%666359
Beverley LGV54.1%15986
Birmingham (Cocks Moors)53.5%486260
Birmingham (Garretts Green)44.4%22,4809,980
Birmingham (Kings Heath)46.8%9,0724,242
Birmingham (Kingstanding)48.5%16,1337,829
Birmingham (Shirley)56.6%9,3855,309
Birmingham (South Yardley)42.8%14,4716,199
Bishopbriggs49.8%6,1863,080
Bishops Stortford51.3%6,4093,290
Blackburn with Darwen46.6%12,2055,688
Blackpool51.8%8,9484,633
Bletchley51.5%9,4154,845
Blyth50.9%6,9733,551
Bodmin47.5%6,3923,034
Bolton (Manchester)51.8%11,5705,996
Borehamwood (London)50.8%7,1953,652
Boston50.7%4,7842,427
Bradford (Heaton)56.1%8,3544,690
Bradford (Thornbury)47.8%10,8315,172
Brecon58.7%1,490875
Bredbury (Manchester)56.0%10,6365,953
Brentwood (London)48.5%5,7912,809
Bridgend53.3%5,9903,193
Bridlington55.5%3,0271,681
Bristol (Avonmouth)55.5%9,4005,214
Bristol (Kingswood)51.9%14,8637,719
Brodick (Isle of Arran)67.3%5537
Bromley (London)52.9%13,2286,997
Buckie51.1%268137
Burgess Hill45.5%11,2375,111
Burton on Trent54.7%7,2733,981
Bury (Manchester)46.3%7,0243,255
Bury St Edmunds46.2%8,7024,019
Buxton58.7%4,9042,878
Callander49.9%335167
Camborne40.6%6,2712,549
Cambridge (Brookmount Court)53.8%13,6897,366
Campbeltown71.6%10978
Canterbury45.8%4,6702,138
Cardiff (Llanishen)46.5%16,4017,634
Cardigan41.0%1,192489
Carlisle58.7%3,5182,065
Carlisle LGV (Cars)44.7%4721
Carmarthen54.2%2,7461,488
Castle Douglas53.4%549293
Chadderton46.8%15,9887,475
Cheetham Hill (Manchester)44.7%10,2074,565
Chelmsford55.4%9,1075,044
Cheltenham43.2%5,1612,231
Chertsey (London)52.9%9,0824,804
Chester47.3%9,2124,360
Chesterfield56.2%6,6053,712
Chichester61.6%6,6724,109
Chingford (London)39.9%13,1205,234
Chippenham56.4%9,6295,435
Chorley52.8%5,4152,860
Clacton-on-Sea48.2%4,8402,334
Colchester50.6%7,7563,925
Coventry40.0%13,7715,510
Crawley42.7%11,3054,831
Crewe43.8%4,9942,187
Cumnock67.4%760512
Darlington47.1%12,1835,740
Derby (Alvaston)51.8%8,0864,186
Doncaster53.2%7,3343,903
Dorchester69.0%4,3533,002
Dudley45.2%13,7216,200
Dumbarton52.8%1,659876
Dumfries53.9%2,2671,223
Dundee57.3%3,7422,144
Dunfermline (Vine)36.4%5,5292,012
Dunoon71.5%193138
Duns70.2%171120
Durham53.2%9,4515,027
East Kilbride57.7%1,9761,140
Eastbourne55.4%6,0313,342
Edinburgh (Currie)41.6%6,2022,577
Edinburgh (Musselburgh)49.4%6,8503,387
Elgin42.3%2,9341,240
Enfield (Brancroft Way)46.1%362167
Enfield (Innova Business Park)53.9%8,4124,536
Erith (London)51.6%5,8093,000
Exeter46.8%8,6794,061
Farnborough59.7%10,4826,258
Featherstone36.4%13,1934,807
Folkestone42.4%7,8183,313
Forfar60.3%667402
Fort William65.5%374245
Fraserburgh64.0%531340
Gairloch73.5%4936
Galashiels47.4%2,2411,063
Gateshead37.5%9,5123,568
Gillingham56.4%14,8868,389
Girvan72.0%250180
Glasgow (Anniesland)44.3%6,1702,736
Glasgow (Baillieston)47.4%10,4284,947
Glasgow (Shieldhall)39.9%7,0192,803
Gloucester47.8%7,4203,545
Golspie71.0%9366
Goodmayes (London)43.7%21,3749,338
Gosforth48.4%10,5315,100
Grangemouth50.7%3,7611,906
Grantham (Somerby)57.9%7,3184,237
Grantown-On-Spey56.9%13778
Greenford (Horsenden Lane)41.4%7,2222,992
Greenham56.5%3,9312,220
Greenock41.7%3,5471,479
Grimsby Coldwater42.8%5,3612,292
Guildford57.1%4,5422,592
Haddington57.5%2,1951,263
Halifax45.0%5,8452,629
Hamilton42.0%6,1122,567
Hartlepool51.0%5,8472,984
Hastings (Ore)52.4%3,8922,039
Hawick64.3%415267
Heckmondwike45.8%5,4712,505
Hendon (London)51.4%11,0865,695
Hereford58.8%4,1102,416
Herne Bay55.9%10,6745,970
Hexham53.0%1,388735
Heysham59.2%3,6922,187
High Wycombe51.5%3,5341,821
Hinckley46.4%4,8662,258
Hornchurch (London)46.3%8,6944,022
Horsforth49.7%12,4666,193
Huddersfield49.2%10,5635,198
Hull47.9%9,7064,652
Huntly63.7%245156
Inveraray69.4%12486
Inverness (Longman Drive)45.8%3,2521,491
Inverurie61.9%749464
Ipswich62.3%11,4667,143
Irvine55.7%4,9412,752
Isle of Mull73.8%4231
Isle of Skye (Portree)57.0%12873
Isles of Scilly75.0%86
Isleworth (Fleming Way)50.4%12,6876,388
Kelso59.2%434257
Kendal (Oxenholme Road)65.1%2,2311,453
Kettering49.1%11,8765,829
Kings Lynn51.9%6,6943,477
Kingussie59.1%9355
Kirkcaldy50.9%4,3132,194
Knaresborough58.5%8,3014,860
Kyle of Lochalsh57.4%13678
Lanark58.1%1,9141,112
Launceston46.3%3,9911,849
Lee On The Solent63.2%8,5025,374
Leeds (Colton Mill)51.8%6,4323,332
Leeds (Fearnville)51.8%4,6762,422
Leicester (Cannock Street)40.2%14,1985,708
Leicester (Wigston)51.2%18,8689,666
Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road)49.9%7,6673,825
Lerwick67.8%379257
Letchworth57.5%5,2433,015
Lichfield53.0%5,9443,153
Lincoln52.1%6,1923,225
Livingston55.7%2,9971,669
Llanelli51.0%4,3802,233
Llantrisant54.0%9,9095,352
Lochgilphead56.4%14079
Loughborough42.3%5,5022,330
Loughton (London)47.0%7,3763,465
Louth53.9%740399
Lowestoft(Mobbs Way)43.3%7,6033,292
Ludlow58.7%5,0512,966
Luton39.2%7,7593,041
Macclesfield51.9%4,5092,341
Maidstone60.2%8,0534,850
Mallaig64.2%5334
Malton64.3%876563
Melton Mowbray69.7%1,9841,382
Merthyr Tydfil51.2%4,4462,275
Middlesbrough47.7%8,8544,221
Mill Hill (London)51.4%9,7975,038
Mitcham (London)47.0%15,0467,076
Monmouth51.0%1,283654
Montrose70.0%621435
Morden (London)51.0%15,7708,036
Nelson51.7%5,9553,081
Newport (Gwent)48.9%8,2274,021
Newport (Isle of Wight)54.1%3,6161,958
Newton Abbot53.8%6,5913,547
Newton Stewart65.8%225148
Newtown58.0%2,2561,309
Norris Green (Liverpool)37.8%13,4725,099
Northallerton60.4%3,2441,958
Northampton52.1%13,5397,050
Northwich57.6%3,5292,032
Norwich (Peachman Way)61.7%12,5417,740
Nottingham (Chilwell)49.9%9,4154,697
Nottingham (Colwick)46.4%15,1507,032
Nuneaton53.2%6,7643,600
Oban66.1%322213
Orkney55.9%320179
Oswestry52.4%1,851969
Oxford (Cowley)50.6%5,4192,741
Paisley48.6%7,9123,847
Peebles58.8%685403
Pembroke Dock50.1%1,769887
Penzance46.5%507236
Perth (Arran Road)48.8%2,6421,290
Peterborough52.8%10,5515,569
Peterhead53.2%2,6281,399
Pinner (London)49.7%14,3677,143
Pitlochry73.3%146107
Plymouth40.7%11,1674,546
Pontefract46.9%5,5442,602
Poole53.4%10,3755,538
Portsmouth52.8%13,5187,141
Preston56.3%9,1945,174
Pwllheli68.1%737502
Reading55.4%9,2375,118
Redditch51.4%4,4832,304
Redhill Aerodrome53.9%5,4082,916
Rhyl56.9%4,0112,284
Rochdale (Manchester)48.3%11,5635,584
Rotherham53.1%9,1344,854
Rothesay52.0%12565
Rugby51.4%6,6643,425
Sale (Manchester)51.4%10,9215,613
Salisbury48.5%6,6303,215
Scarborough45.1%3,5951,620
Scunthorpe45.4%6,1032,773
Sevenoaks59.0%6,7403,978
Sheffield (Handsworth)44.1%9,7884,316
Sheffield (Middlewood Road)48.7%10,4425,085
Shrewsbury51.0%5,0642,582
Sidcup (London)58.7%14,3188,405
Skegness55.9%2,0781,162
Skipton57.3%3,1971,831
Slough (London)50.8%10,5095,343
Southall (London)44.8%8,5433,827
Southampton (Maybush)50.3%10,4805,273
Southend-on-Sea47.0%7,5263,537
Southport (Liverpool)56.5%7,9494,493
Speke (Liverpool)40.5%8,1593,308
St Albans50.7%7,3363,721
St Helens (Liverpool)40.9%14,1745,803
Stafford45.8%5,3652,459
Steeton52.8%4,7842,524
Stevenage55.3%4,6222,557
Stirling43.0%2,7471,182
Stoke-On-Trent (Cobridge)40.6%8,4133,413
Stoke-on-Trent (Newcastle-Under-Lyme)41.6%6,6462,768
Stornoway66.6%344229
Stranraer71.2%215153
Sunderland51.1%10,4365,338
Swansea48.2%12,3755,970
Swindon51.1%12,8576,567
Taunton59.5%8,2594,915
Telford48.9%4,9632,429
Thurso63.0%162102
Tilbury50.4%5,0832,560
Tolworth (London)53.6%10,1645,447
Tottenham48.9%9,8444,812
Trowbridge55.2%3,0741,698
Tunbridge Wells64.5%5,7263,695
Ullapool61.2%4930
Upton52.6%10,7725,667
Uxbridge (London)52.3%6,0513,163
Wakefield45.4%11,6535,291
Wallasey54.3%968526
Walton LGV59.8%1,8941,132
Wanstead (London)44.4%8,2583,670
Warrington55.5%7,5504,193
Warwick (Wedgenock House)48.5%15,0707,313
Watford46.2%12,9395,983
Wednesbury35.0%7,5082,626
Wellingborough60.0%1,450870
West Didsbury (Manchester)47.7%17,8068,496
West Wickham (London)51.6%12,2496,320
Weston-super-Mare61.0%4,4432,711
Whitby56.7%557316
Wick59.4%239142
Widnes42.7%6,8462,922
Winchester52.2%4,6022,404
Wolverhampton34.3%11,5613,961
Wood Green (London)46.8%11,3795,326
Worcester51.9%11,5906,019
Workington61.9%2,9981,857
Worksop55.2%5,9753,296
Worthing59.8%8,4955,076
Wrexham51.9%4,8192,501
Yeading (London)52.8%6,7353,555
Yeovil63.4%7,4934,752
York54.4%9,4165,125

Your turn

Book your first lesson

Manual and automatic, across Manchester. A 30% deposit confirms your slot and the rest is paid at the lesson.